CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
P.O. Box 1550
1153 Marlkress Rd.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003

RE: The tariff classification of air conditioning parts, a radiator and body side molding from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated August 5, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, APM. Pictures were included with your submission.

The items to be imported are evaporator cooling coils, an evaporator unit, a condenser unit, a radiator and body side molding and a radiator. You indicate that the evaporator coils, evaporator unit and the condenser unit are used in a truck’s air conditioning system and that the radiator and the side molding are for either a truck or an automobile. Each item will be imported separately.

The applicable subheading for the evaporator coils will be 8415.90.8025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for air conditioning evaporator coils. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the evaporator unit and the condenser unit will be 8415.90.8045, HTSUS, which provides for parts of automotive air conditioners. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the radiator will be 8708.91.5000, HTSUS, which provides for "Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Other parts … : Radiators … : Radiators: For other vehicles." The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the body side molding. Please provide a sample of the molding. What is the function of the molding and of what component material(s) is it made (i.e. plastic, rubber, etc.)? If comprised of more than one material, please indicate the percentage of each material. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the evaporator coils, the evaporator unit and/or the condenser unit, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. If you have any questions concerning the radiator, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at (646) 733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division